WORLD CUP: European Qualifying preview and squads – Group G

Europe GroupG

Liechtenstein v Latvia, Friday 18:30

 

LIECHTENSTEIN – Goalkeepers: Peter Jehle (Luzern), Cengiz Bicer (Mersin Idman Yurdu), Mario Tichy (USV Eschen-Mauren)

Defenders: Lukas Eberle (FC Treisenburg), Olcay Gur (Chur 97), Yves Oehri (FC Vaduz), Ivan Quintans (FC Balzers), Martin Stocklasa (FC St.Gallen), Franz-Josef Vogt (USV Eschen/Mauren)

Midfielders: Franz Burgmeier (FC Vaduz), Martin Buchel (FC Unterfohring), Andreas Christen (FC Balzers), Phillipe Erne (FC Vaduz), Nicolas Hasler (FC Vaduz), Michele Polvervino (Wolfersberger AC), Sandro Wieser (Hoffenheim)

Strikers: Thomas Beck (FC Balzers), Mario Frick (FC Balzers), Mathais Christen (Singhtarua FC), David Hasler (FC Vaduz)

 

LATVIA – Goalkeepers: Andris Vaņins (Sion), Pāvels Doroševs (Liepājas), Germans Māliņš    (Skonto)

Defenders: Kaspars Gorkšs (Wolves), Oskars Kļava (AZAL), Deniss Ivanovs (Baku) , Nauris Bulvītis (Spartaks), Vitālijs Smirnovs (Ventspils)

Midfielders: Ritvars Rugins (Skonto), Aleksejs Višņakovs    (Baltika), Oļegs Laizāna (Enisey), Aleksandrs Cauņa (CSKA), Artūrs Zjuzins (Baltika), Aleksandrs Fertovs (Skonto), Artis Lazdiņš (Piast)

Strikers: Vladimirs Kamešs (Amkar Perm), Artjoms Rudņevs (Hamburger SV), Edgars Gauračs (Torpedo), Māris Verpakovskis (Ergotelis)

 

Slovakia v Lithuania, Friday 19:10

 

SLOVAKIA – Goalkeepers: Dušan Kuciak  (Legia Warsaw), Dušan Perniš (Pogoń Szczecin), Matúš Putnocký (Slovan Bratislava)

Defenders: Martin Škrtel (Liverpool), Ján Ďurica (Lokomotiv Moscow), Marek Čech (Trabzonspor), Kornel Saláta (Rostov), Tomáš Hubočan (Zenit), Marián Čišovský (Viktoria Plzeň), Ľubomír Guldan (Ludogorets Razgrad), Lukáš Pauschek (Slovan Bratislava)

Midfielders: Marek Hamšík (Napoli), Marek Sapara (Trabzonspor), Juraj Kucka (Genoa), Dušan Švento (Red Bull Salzburg), Viktor Pečovský (Žilina), Róbert Mak (FC Nuremberg), Richard Lásik (Brescia)

Strikers: Filip Hološko (Besiktas), Martin Jakubko (Amkar Perm), Marek Bakoš (Viktoria Plzeň), Michal Ďuriš (Viktoria Plzeň)

 

LITHUANIA – Goalkeepers: Žydrūnas Karčemarskas (Gaziantepspor), Giedrius Arlauskis (Rubin Kazan), Ernestas Šetkus (Unattached)

Defenders: Tadas Kijanskas (Korona Kielce), Vytautas Andriuškevičius (Lechia Gdańsk), Tomas Mikuckis (SKA-Energiya), Georgas Freidgeimas (Žalgiris Vilnius), Markus Palionis (SC Paderborn),

Midfielders: Deividas Šemberas (Alania Vladikavkaz), Saulius Mikoliūnas (FC Sevastopol), Deividas Česnauskis (FC Baku), Edgaras Česnauskis (Rostov), Mindaugas Kalonas (Ravan Baku FC), Linas Pilibaitis (Győri ETO FC), Kęstutis Ivaškevičius (Bnei Yehuda), Mindaugas Panka (Ruch Chorzów), Vytautas Lukša (Polonia Warsaw), Arvydas Novikovas (Hearts), Fiodor Černych (Naftan Novopolotsk), Martynas Dapkus (F.C. Nazareth Illit)

Strikers: Darvydas Šernas (Gaziantepspor), Tadas Labukas (Torpedo Moscow), Deivydas Matulevičius (Pandurii)

 

Bosnia-Herzegovina v Greece, Friday 19:45

 

BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA – Goalkeepers: Asmir Begović (Stoke City), Asmir Avdukić (Borac Banja Luka), Jasmin Fejzić (Aalen)

Defenders: Emir Spahić (Anzhi Makhachkala), Boris Pandža (Mechelen), Mensur Mujdža (Freiburg), Ognjen Vranješ (Alania Vladikavkaz), Avdija Vršajević (Hajduk Split), Toni Šunjić (Zorya Luhansk), Ervin Zukanović (Gent)

Midfielders: Zvjezdan Misimović (Guizhou Renhe), Miralem Pjanić (Roma), Senijad Ibriči (Kasımpaşa), Elvir Rahimić (CSKA Moscow),  Haris Medunjanin (Gaziantepspor), Senad Lulić (Lazio),  Adnan Zahirović (Dinamo Minsk), Miroslav Stevanović (Sevilla), Muamer Svraka (Željezničar), Ivan Sesar (Elazığspor), Edin Višća (İstanbul BB)

Strikers: Edin Džeko (Manchester City), Vedad Ibišević (Stuttgart)

 

GREECE – Goalkeepers: Oretstis Karnezis (Panathinakos), Michalis Sifakis (Charleroi), Juri Lodigin (Xanthi)

Defenders: Avraam Papadopoulos (Olympiakos), Sokratis Papastathopoulos (Werder Bremen), Kostas Manolas (Olympiakos), Stelios Malezas (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Vasilis Torossidis (Roma), Loukas Vyntra (Levante), Giorgos Tzavellas (Monaco), Jose Holebas (Olympiakos)

Midfielders: Giorgos Karagounis (Fulham), Kostas Katsouranis (PAOK), Alexandros Tziolis (APOEL), Giannis Maniatis (Olympiakos), Panagiotos Tachtsidis (Roma), Kostas Fortounis (Kaiserslautern), Panagiotis Kone (Bologna), Lazaros Christodoulopoulos (Bologna)

Strikers: Giorgos Samaras (Celtic), Theofanis Gekas (Akhisar Belediyespor), Dimitris Salpingidis (PAOK), Kostas Mitroglou (Olympiacos)

WillBurns

Click on the name above to follow Will on Twitter

Advertisements

Comment below

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s